Basic Research on the Role of Intellectual Property Law in Origination and Exploitation of Regional Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ryu  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00323626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知的財産法 / 地域資源 / 地域循環型経済 / 地域内循環型経済 / 資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the revitalization of regional economy, an expectation on origination and exploitation of “regional resources” has become greater than before. Intellectual property law has played certain roles in this regard. In recent debates on “community renovation” or “regional revitalization”, however, it has been pointed out that an expansion of internal demand and circulation of capitals within the community is important. Taking all these situations into considerations, this research tried to clarify the role of intellectual property law in in origination and exploitation of regional resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる「地方創生」を達成するためには、各地域の「稼ぐ力」を引き出すことが求められており、「地域資源」の創出と利活用に寄せられる期待が従来以上に高まっている。「地域資源」には「人が作り出したもの」である「知的成果物」が含まれるため、知的成果物が生み出され(以下、「創出」という)、世の中に送り出され(以下、「媒介」という)、そして享受される過程における法規制を担う知的財産法が地域資源にどのように関わるのかということについて検討することには現代的意義が認められる。