Project/Area Number |
17K03507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Shuji 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50456191)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 意見の多様性 / マスメディア集中排除原則 / 公共放送のオンラインコンテンツ規制 / ストリーミング・コンテンツ規制 / ライブストリーミング / 放送の概念 / メディア州際協定 / メディアの領域における意見多様性 / 日独におけるクロスメディア規制 / 日独におけるオンライン・コンテンツ規制 / 日独における公共放送のオンラインコンテンツ規制 / ドイツにおけるクロスメディア規制 / Axel Springerによる合併計画事件 / ドイツ連邦行政裁判所2014年1月29日判決 / Axel Springerの合併計画事件 / メディア法・放送法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The technological developments on the Media Markets has caused various legal issues of broadcasting law. One of the most important issues is how to secure the "diversity of opinions" in private broadcasting, which is an important source of information and can influence the quality of democracy. Especially from this point of view, the research deals with (1) the legal system of the Cross-Media Ownership Regulation, (2) the online content regulation for public service broadcasting, and (3) the legal regulation for Live-streaming content, with reference to the discussion in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、とりわけ、ドイツにおける①クロスメディア所有規制、②公共放送に対するオンライン・コンテンツ規制、③ストリーミング・コンテンツに対する法規制の内容、および判例・学説の動向が明らかになった。日本では、確かにこれらの問題領域については、これまでも諸外国の議論を参考に比較研究が行われてきた。しかし、日本では当該領域における外国研究はアメリカとイギリスの研究が主流であり、ドイツの詳細な研究は、同国には既に詳細な法律だけでなく豊富な判例・学説の蓄積があるにもかかわらずほとんどなされてこなかった。その意味で、本研究は日本に新しい議論や知識を提供するものであり、学術的・社会的意義を有する。