Protection and utilization of medical records -To build a national health record database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MASUNARI Naomi  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80538843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords診療情報 / 二次利用 / プライバシー / オプトアウト / 公益 / 医療情報 / 電子医療記録 / データ連結 / 情報管理 / 個人情報保護 / 社会医学 / 医事法 / 診療情報の利活用 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If medical providers and patients can share information such as electronic medical records that had been individually held by medical institutions such as hospitals and pharmacies so far, it can contribute to the health and welfare of patients, and statistics. And it can also be the basis for secondary use such as research.
While the progress of information technology has led to the development of legal systems to facilitate the analysis and distribution of information in various fields, with the progress of information and communication technology that no one can anticipate, reconsideration of privacy rights is required. Therefore, by examining the situation in countries that have led the world in utilizing medical information, we searched for the direction of Japan's efforts. With the development of laws, the importance of trust from society has emerged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国レベルの国民医療データベースが構築され、データの高水準の安全管理が可能となれば、医療提供者は患者の健康状態の概要を得ることができる。それにより、患者は重複するまたは余分なもしくは不要な検査や治療を回避することができる。
当該システムを通じて、患者は、自己の電子処方箋や診療記録を閲覧でき、情報開示のための患者の同意、開示に対する拒否、同意および拒否の撤回、リビングウィル、臓器提供に関する自己の意思表示が可能となる。さらに、自己の医療情報の開示を監視する、またはデータが開示されている医療提供者を追跡することができ、患者の自己情報コントロール権の行使が可能となる。