Global Environmental Governance and the Change of a Regulatory Regime : Development and Change of CITES and its domestic implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TOI AKIKO  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70438365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 裕一  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50647039)
眞田 康弘  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (70572684)
鶴田 順  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90524281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCITES / グローバル・ガバナンス / 持続可能な利用 / 野生生物犯罪 / 国内実施 / 法執行 / 海からの持ち込み / 規範の変容 / エピステミック・コミュニティ / サメ / 象牙取引 / 種の保存 / 生物多様性 / 動物福祉 / 条約の国内実施 / 環境条約 / ワシントン条約 / 海洋生物資源 / レジームの変容 / 環境条約の国内実施 / 条約の変容 / 種の保存法 / CITES / 環境法 / グローバル・イシュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of “sustainable use” to CITES may contribute to the empowerment of range states and the enlargement of wildlife trade. However, the legitimacy of the discourse of “sustainable use” has been seen decreased in front of the emergence of counter arguments in CITES. As for the species with high market value, demand reduction and enforcement may be more emphasized than use, as a measure of Combating Wildlife Crime. As for timbers and marine species, listing of Appnedix II may be regarded as a sustainable management system of natural resources. These changes have been caused by the interaction of CITES and global governance of UN. As such, contracting parties should be required to decide their national implementation to take into the consideration of relevant policy objects. As for Japan, the transparency and openness of national implementation process is insufficient, with the vertical administrative structure, which may cause the stagnation of national implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CITESにおける「持続可能な利用」の導入及び主流化は規制対象を拡大し、附属書II掲載による持続可能な資源管理の手法を創発する一方で、金銭的価値の高い種については「野生生物犯罪」への対応として需要削減及び法執行の強化が重視され、その妥当範囲は問題領域ごとに相違する。このようなCITESの規制アプローチの変遷及び動揺は、条約実施プロセスのグローバル・ガバナンスへの統合と、それに伴う新たな言説及びアイディアの導入により、生じていることを明らかにした。日本の国内実施は透明性の欠如等により、停滞しているが、パブリックフォーラムにおける情報共有及び議論の喚起により、支配的言説の修正に一定程度、貢献した。