The Rolls of Justice and Administration in the Collective Consumer Redress and Deprivation of Illegal Profit
Project/Area Number |
17K03510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 消費者の被害回復 / 消費者団体訴訟 / 妨害排除請求権 / 行政処分による被害回復 / 消費者の集団的被害回復 / 消費者裁判手続特例法 / 集団的消費者被害 / 集団的利益 / 行政処分による被害救済 / 団体訴訟 / 消費者団体 / ムスタ確認訴訟 / 適格消費者団体 / 差止請求権 / ドイツ不正競争防止法 / 返金命令 / 返金請求 / 民事法学 / 消費者法 / 集団的被害救済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first point of my study is about collective consumer redress by the right to petition for the statement of interference of consumer organization. I have surveyed Proposal for a Directive of the European parliament and of the council on representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers (2018/0089(COD)). The second point of my study is about the problems of Act on Special Measures Concerning Civil Court Proceedings for the Collective Redress for Property Damage Incurred by Consumers. I have surveyed new collective consumer redress system (so called “Musterfeststellungsklage”) in Germany and the Proposal of EU. The third point of my study is about collective consumer redress by the administrative order in EU, Germany and Japan. I have surveyed the EU Regulation on consumer protection cooperation((EC)No 2006/2004).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、第一に、被害回復は、故意又は過失をその成立に要する不法行為に基づく損害賠償請求等によるのが一般的であるが、故意又は過失を要さない妨害排除請求権に基づく被害回復が可能であることを示したことである。第二に、公法私法二元論の下、被害回復は、私法及び司法によるのが一般的であるが、今日における消費者法分野においては、行政処分による被害回復が可能であることを示したことである。 本研究の社会的意義は、これらにつき、裁判所や行政庁の今後の運用に影響を与え得ることである。