Study on public dimensions of religious corporations and their various properties -comparative approach with Islamic Waqf and Japanese religious foundations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA KIWAMU  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30612569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宗教法人 / 公益法人 / 法人 / 宗教法人法 / 法人財産 / 宗教法人法制 / 宗教団体 / 宗教法 / 政教分離 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The economic foundation that supports the mosque is called Waqf. Waqf can normally be used for public businesses. Among them, the “public waqf” is a method of using property that emphasizes the public interest similar to a trusteeship. In order to utilize such a system in Japan as well, the public contribution of religious foundations and their transparency regarding their activities are indispensable. It turned out that the public activities and transparency of religious foundations are the premise of social trust that allows religious groups to continue their stable activities both in Turkey and in Japan, surveyed this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トルコにおける「公益ワクフ」と宗務庁の関わりといった従来検討されていなかった角度から宗教と法の関係を問いなおすものであり、憲法学における宗教の位置づけにおいても新たな視点を与えるものになりうると考えられる。さらには、公益法人制度における宗教団体・宗教法人の法的な位置づけを明確にすることで、その際に宗教団体・宗教法人が対象となりうるのかも含めて検討する際に重要な貢献をもたらすものになると考えられる。また、宗教団体側の考える公益性と市民の考える公益性との間の乖離の隔たりを埋め、宗教団体と市民の信頼関係を構築するための手がかりをもたらすことにつながると考える。