Comprehensive study on protection methods in line with the multifaceted nature of traditional knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Maiko  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (80408020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伝統的知識 / 伝統的文化表現 / 遺伝資源 / 生物多様性条約 / 伝統知 / 名古屋議定書 / 生物多様性 / TK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the multifaceted nature of traditional knowledge and examined how it should be protected and the issues involved. Specifically, (1) analysis and consolidation of domestic and international research results in related fields, (2) survey and analysis of the status of legal development and implementation in various foreign countries, (3) grasp of the status of discussions in related international organizations, and (4) understanding of the actual situation of traditional knowledge in Japan and the exchange of opinions with practitioners and organizations in related fields were conducted in the research process. Based on the results obtained through these efforts, I analyzed and examined mutual consistency, complementarity, and coordination in protecting traditional knowledge from various perspectives in line with its multifaceted nature and presented the problems and solutions to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統知についてはその多面性を前提とした多様な視点からの総合的な研究が必要であるところ、こうした視点の国内の研究は限定的である。また、十分に伝承されないまま世代交代を迎え、今後伝統知の多様性の急速な喪失が危惧される中、現時点で我が国の伝統知の状況を把握・分析・検討する必要がある。さらに国際的に伝統知の保護に関する議論が進められている中で、我が国の実情を分析し、積極的に情報発信をしていく必要がある。本研究はこうした問題意識の下、伝統知の実態に基づく現実的な制度構築を目指す上での考慮要素や課題を整理したものであり、学術的意義及び社会的意義を有する。