Project/Area Number |
17K03513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ベネフィット・コーポレーション / Bコーポレーション / ESG / SDGs / サステナビリティ / B Corp認証取得 / B コーポレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While sustainable management is attracting attention worldwide, certified B Corporation is considered be a highly transparent certification system. However, it is difficult for listed company to become certified B Corporation . Therefore, in this research, I pointed out that it is useful to use B Impact Assessment. I also concluded that the introduction of the benefit corporation system into Japanese Companies Act was unnecessary, but pointed out that there was room for reconsideration of the role of Japanese Companies Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ベネフィット・コーポレーション制度と同様のことが現行会社法においても解釈により出来ることを明らかにした。ESG,SDGs,サステナビリティといった観点からベネフィット・コーポレーションやBコーポレーション認証取得が注目される中、先進的な研究を行うことが出来た。