Project/Area Number |
17K03515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Tetsuya Imamura 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (70398931)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ICT活用教育 / コンテンツ / 著作権 / 教育の情報化 / 授業目的公衆送信補償金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to conduct comprehensive research to improve the current system and to make new proposals regarding the handling of copyright and other rights in the educational process. Based on the findings of various surveys, an interpretative theory was developed on the issues surrounding the revised Article 35 of the Copyright Act (Reproduction, etc. in schools and other educational institutions), including the scope of the article that does not "unreasonably prejudice the interests of copyright holders". In addition, with regard to the limitation of rights in the field of educational use, it was clarified that it is necessary to formulate norms that take into account the specificity of the educational field and the actors in it. The results of the research have been published in the form of books and articles, as well as numerous reports and invited presentations at conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、学校その他の教育機関における複製や公衆送信に関する著作権の制限を規定した著作権法35条の解釈論について検討したものであり、法解釈学の成果として学術的意義を有している。また、学校教育において、ICT活用教育におけるコンテンツ利用をめぐる法的課題を明らかにして、具体的な法的解決策を論じているため、具体的な教育の場面において有用な成果であり、この点において社会的意義を有するものである。