A Study on Professional Responsibility of Lawyers in Japan - Focusing on Confidentiality and Conflict of Interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kyoko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10453987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法曹倫理 / リーガルプロフェッション / 弁護士論 / 専門職倫理 / 弁護士倫理 / プロフェッション論 / 専門家責任 / プロフェッション / 弁護士制度 / 守秘義務 / 利益相反 / 専門家倫理 / 法律家 / 基礎法学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to theoretically systematize the academic field of legal ethics, which has not necessarily established an academic theory in Japan, this research conducted basic research on the theory of confidentiality and conflict of interest, which are positioned as the core value of the legal profession.
With regard to confidentiality obligation, it was confirmed that in all jurisdictions the protection of the client and the execution of duties by lawyers as independent professionals are the basic grounds for this. Regarding Japan's conflict of interest, the following three points have been explained in Japan as follows: (1) protection of the client's interests, (2) the execution of appropriate duties by lawyers, and (3) maintenance of the integrity of lawyers. In a more elaborate discussion, it was confirmed that the protection of the client's secret was the main issue in the US and Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弁護士の行為規範の明確化、精緻化は、利用者である市民、企業に質の高い法的サービスを提供するために不可欠な営みである。本研究では、未だ必ずしも理論的な確立に至っていない、法曹倫理の中核的な部分である、守秘義務および利益相反に焦点をあてて、その根拠と規律の現状について、海外の状況も含めて検討を行った。既に論文等で学術的な公表は行っているが、今後実務家との実質的な対話をより行うことにより、これらの中核的価値に対する弁護士および社会の理解を促進したい。