Legalization of medical assistance in dying in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Megumu Yokono  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80339663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords積極的安楽死 / 自殺幇助 / 終末期 / 緩和ケア / カナダ法 / カナダ憲法 / 安楽死 / 終末期医療 / カナダ / 医師の自殺幇助 / 尊厳死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the legalization of active euthanasia in Canada. In Canada, the Supreme Court ruled in 2015 that the Criminal Code's prohibition on assisted suicide is unconstitutional to the extent that it prohibits active euthanasia under certain circumstances. The Canadian Parliament passed a law legalizing active euthanasia (‘medical aid in dying’) in June 2016. This move has also influenced legal developments in Australia, New Zealand, and other common law jurisdictions. This study focuses on the background and circumstances leading to the legalization of active euthanasia in Canada, provisions of the legislation, the significance and impact of the legalization, and the implementation status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は,カナダを対象としつつ,英米法圏における積極的安楽死に関する法の動向全体に照らし検討を行った点にある。
判例法主義に基づく英米法圏の法システムにおいては,上級の裁判所の判決は英米法圏の他の法域の裁判所にも参照される。裁判例の蓄積が少ない生命倫理に関わる争点に関してはこの傾向が顕著である。
英米法圏の主要法域である英国,米国,カナダの裁判所は治療の差し控え・中止や積極的安楽死の許容性をめぐる判断において,従来おおむね歩調を合わせてきており,カナダにおける積極的安楽死合法化の経緯と意義を明らかにしたことは,今後の英米法圏の動向を予測する上で有益である。