Construction of Trust Law System Suitable for Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (50513587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 修  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (00512691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords信託法 / 民事執行法 / 高齢化社会 / 福祉型信託 / 差押禁止債権 / リバースモーゲージ / 信託受益権 / 譲渡制限 / アメリカ医療保険制度 / 民事法学 / 金融規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After an exploration of the family trusts in the U.S. and the U.K., the authors understand that it is necessary for welfare uses of trusts ①to give trustees the discretionary administrative power and ②to protect the beneficial interests from the risk of insolvency.
Refer to the arguments in the U.S. and the U.K. on these necessary conditions, the authors consider in detail whether these two conditions could be satisfied in the Japanese Trust Law System. In addition, it is assumed that individuals or groups other than the business operators will be the trustees of the welfare uses of trusts. Therefore, the authors consider the principal regulations in the Trust Business Act (Act No. 154 of 2004) to determine what kind of regulations should be imposed on the trustees and so forth, and present some conclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の支援については、政府の財源のみに頼った施策だけではいずれ行き詰る。そこで、高齢者の自助努力が重要となる。すなわち、現役世代から蓄えられて高齢者の資産を利用することが、その一つの施策である。それを実践するためには、①信託財産の給付時期または金額に関する受託者の裁量権限と、②受益権の保全、の2点が重要であり、また我が国法制度における課題となる。
本研究は、高齢者の財産管理に対して有益な仕組みを提供することによって、政府の財源に頼らずに社会保障の充実を図る施策を提供するものであり、そこに社会的意義がある。また、①と②の課題を考察することに学術的意義がある。