Modern medicine and lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Junko  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90350420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords主観的感覚 / 多様性 / 医療 / ライフ・スタイル / 多面性 / 美容医療 / 消費者 / ドイツ / 脆弱な消費者 / 美容整形 / 民事法学 / 医療・福祉 / 医療契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How is the individual’s pursuit of diverse lifestyles protected in modern society where people’s lifestyles and values have diversified? This question is particularly relevant to aesthetic medicine and other areas of medical care aiming to satisfying the individual’s subjective desires. In this study, this is referred to as lifestyle-oriented medicine and dealt with its multifaceted nature from the following three approaches: First, the approach that ‘lifestyle-oriented medicine constitute a part of medicine’; second, the approach that ‘lifestyle-oriented medicine is consumer business’; and third, the approach to address ‘how to relieve the subjective human senses.’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで一面的ないし混然としてしか捉えられてこなかったライフ・スタイル型医療を、いくつもの面を有する多面的な学術研究の素材であることの認識を示し、多面的な思考枠組を導入するものである。これは、ライフ・スタイル型医療の研究手法に転換をもたらす学術的意義を有する。
本研究の成果は、人の多様性の保護のあり方に関し、同じ問題に直面し、あるいは関心を寄せる多くの学術領域に、医事法領域から最先端の知見を発信するものである。