| Project/Area Number |
17K03520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Kyoto Human Rights Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Yoko 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 研究部長 (30469168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MENSENDIEK M 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (00288599)
源 淳子 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (10465958)
米田 眞澄 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (20411887)
山下 明子 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (20465959)
山下 泰子 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (40174685)
三成 美保 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60202347)
澤 敬子 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60340444)
林 陽子 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60386696)
堀江 有里 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60535756)
伏見 裕子 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60747492)
馬場 まみ 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (80218677)
斧出 節子 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (80269745)
軽部 恵子 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (90288960)
谷口 洋幸 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (90468843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 女性差別撤廃条約 / 女性差別撤廃条約選択議定書 / 人権条約の国内実施 / ジェンダー / 法とジェンダー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research undertook to explore the status of domestic implementation of the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women, which Japan ratified in 1985, or to what extent the Convention was complied with. The UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, the Convention's monitoring body examines the periodic reports submitted by the Japanese government, and issues its Concluding Observations. In the research, the background and the status of discrimination in Japan that were indicated in the " principal areas of concern" and "recommendations" in the Observations were examined regarding the domestic implementation of the Convention, in order to conduct a comprehensive analysis covering domestic legal system, policy, judiciary, history, culture and society, and clarify the factors hindering the full implementations of the Concluding Observations in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本が女性差別撤廃条約を批准して30余年が経過したが、世界経済フォーラムが発表する日本のジェンダー・ギャップ指数(性差別の程度)は悪化の一途をたどっている。2019年の指数は調査された世界153カ国中、121位と過去最低になった。今も残る性別役割分担意識の下、女性が家事・育児・介護等の大半を担い、女性労働者のキャリア継続が困難であること、政策決定者としての閣僚・国会議員・地方議員に女性が少ないことなどが、主な理由である。少子高齢化が急速に進行する日本社会が再生するためには、女性差別撤廃委員会が総括所見で示した懸念事項を真摯に受け止め、勧告を実行していくほかない。