Changing Dynamics of Coalition-Building Within American Political Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahito  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80588814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ / 政党 / 共和党 / 民主党 / 選挙 / アウトリーチ / 分極化 / 公職選挙 / 集票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the tectonic changes of political dynamics by analyzing how the Democratic Party and the Republican Party reach out to their base votes in American Presidential and Senatorial elections; thus, requiring new outreach strategies. The findings include the following points. First, the identity politics focusing on race and religion is not fully effective when it comes to "elite and non-elite" divides. Second, the current political polarization has a complicated mixed division in terms of the income gap and the culture wars. Third, the political culture and ideology of the candidate is more significant than just simple massive organization and advanced technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代アメリカの民主党と共和党における支持基盤の形成をめぐる変容を選挙過程から明らかにする研究は2016年大統領選挙以降とりわけ急務となっている。争点志向の有権者による争点単位の「活動者連合」が政党横断的な影響を選挙過程に与え、選挙戦略は転換点を迎えているためである。組織や資金などキャンペーンの量的な規模、デジタル選挙に急速に移行するなか、戸別訪問など従来型の「地上戦」の意義の再定義など未解明の課題は少なくない。