Research on underrepresentation of women in politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshikuni  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70598664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 投票行動 / 選挙 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the issue of significant underrepresentation of women in politics, this study examined gender differences in the behavior of politicians and candidates by analyzing candidates’ survey responses and election manifestos. In this research, I also conducted multiple survey experiments to find out how candidate gender influences voters’ evaluation and judgment, and under what conditions the evaluation of female candidates changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データの分析結果からは、候補者の間で重視する政策争点や争点態度に大きな男女差が存在していることや、候補者の性別によって有権者が抱く印象や評価について大きな違いがあり、それが投票行動をも左右していることが明らかになった。それらの研究成果は、ワシントン・ポスト紙で取り上げられたほか、Journal of PoliticsやPolitical Behavior、Political Science Research and Methodsなどの有力な学術雑誌に掲載されるなど、社会的にも学術的にも非常に高い注目を浴びている。