Analysis of policy changes in the structural restructuring of the coordinated market economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Susumu  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20506919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords調整型市場経済 / 政策過程 / 政策変化 / 競争政策 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業統治改革 / 企業統治 / 資本主義の多様性 / 歴史的制度論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In advanced countries including Japan, the governments have promoted institutional reforms aiming to transit from the big government to the small government, thereby revitalizing markets and increasing the freedom of business activities since the 1980s. However, while neoliberal reforms have been promoted, the Japanese government has changed some policies in order to allow the government to intervene rather actively in the market. This study focused particularly on the corporate governance reform and the competition policy (anti-monopoly policy) in Japan and revealed that, contrary to the neoliberal trend, the economic regulations have been strengthened since the 1990s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、規制緩和や市場への政府介入の縮小を狙いとする新自由主義のアイディアが潮流化するなかにあっても、実際には経済的規制を強化する制度改革が行われる場合があることを明らかにした点で学術的な意義をもつ。企業権力と政策過程の関係は依然として十分な検討が行われておらず、その点でも学術的な貢献を成し得た。
企業と政治の関係は、資本主義と民主主義の関係をとらえなおすことでもあり、政策過程の分析を通じて両者がかかえる問題点を解明することは、社会的な意義ももつといえる。