The Irony of International Consumer Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takuya  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70291284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消費者団体 / 消費者運動 / 消費者政策 / 市民社会 / 利益団体 / 消費者行政 / 消費者 / 利益集団 / 社会運動 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the international consumer movement led by Consumers International (CI), it seems that consumers’ social responsibility is emphasized more than their economic interests, and this policy is promoted more by consumer groups in less affluent developing countries than by groups in affluent advanced countries. This study examines this ironic situation by explaining the differences between two models of consumer groups: customer consumer groups and citizen consumer groups, which are classified by the selective incentives they offer to their members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際消費者運動における消費者の経済的利益と社会的責任という2つの目的の優先順位の交代を事例として、組織の当初の目的が、それが構成員に提供する選択的誘因に応じて変化する可能性を検討している。このことは、政治学を始めとする社会科学における重要な論点である集合行為の問題、とくに組織の目的と選択的誘因の種類の関係の問題に連なるという意味で、学術的な意義を持つ。また消費者政策・消費者行政・消費者運動の実務の場面で、とくに先進国と途上国の関係者の間に生じている、同床異夢的な擦れ違いの理解に資するという意味で、社会的な意義を持っている。