A Study of the Transformation of British Party System under the Multi-level Electoral System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasushi  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00323238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス政治 / 政党 / 政党システム / 比較政治 / 二大政党 / 労働党 / イギリス労働党 / 二大政党制 / EU離脱 / 政党組織 / 保守党 / 政治学 / ガバナンス / 選挙制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this research project tried to analyze the changes of the party system in the UK from the perspective of multi-level electoral system consisting of regional, national and European election. This multi-level electoral system influenced the emergence of new parties and the changes of the two-party system in the UK.
Second, this research project tried to analyze the transformation of the opposition structure consisting of Conservative and Labour with increased salience of the cultural dimension by examining the election results and policies of both parties,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の比較政治学において発展しつつある選挙制度論や、経済的次元と文化的次元からなる対立軸の二次元化といった分析枠組を取り込み、それをイギリス二大政党制の変容を検討した。このことは、近年、イギリス政治研究において課題となってきた政党システムの変化を説明したという学術的意義を有するだけでなく、様々な国家でこのような変化を説明しうる枠組を形成しようとした点で、比較政治学上の意義もある。
またそのことは、EU離脱やポピュリズム政党の台頭といった、社会的にも注目される現象に対して説明を与えたほか、日本も含め、政党システムが変化しつつある現状に対して示唆を与えようとした点にも社会的意義を有する。