Historical Research on ideal Origins of grobal market and nationalism in the 18th century historiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Hideo  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80709147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵田 仁  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師 (00770554)
野原 慎司  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (30725685)
安藤 裕介  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50771888)
佐藤 空  東洋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60749307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史叙述 / 啓蒙 / 18世紀ヨーロッパ / 18世紀アメリカ / 思想史 / ナショナリズム / グローバル市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research we worked on the historiography in the 18th century Europe, in the age of developing world-wide commercial networks and national consciousness. We focused on both scientific or philosophical theories and historiography of physiocrats in France, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Hume, Smith, Kant, popularphilosophers in German, Achenwall as a father of Statistics, and of Founding Fathers of the United States of America.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史叙述 啓蒙 18世紀ヨーロッパ 18世紀アメリカ 思想史 ナショナリズム グローバル市場