Reconstruction of areas where environmental destruction and industrial collapse occurred in East Germany
Project/Area Number |
17K03530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI AKI 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (60724507)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 東ドイツ / 環境政策 / 地域再生 / 環境 / 地域活性化 / 環境破壊 / 旧東ドイツ / 産業崩壊 / ヨーロッパ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I analyzed the measures against the significant environmental pollution and industrial collapse which had occurred in the former East Germany. In Bitterfeld, the contamination of ground water, a “negative heritage” of the former East Germany is still serious. However its environmental measures and efforts for regional regeneration are now regarded as successful. On the other hand, this kind of environment-friendly regional revitalization has not always been successful in East Germany. It is considered that there are disparities between regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旧東ドイツ時代の環境破壊や環境保護運動、それらと関連があったベルリンの壁崩壊前の市民運動については、既に様々な研究がなされているが、旧東ドイツで深刻な環境汚染が生じた地域の再生に焦点を当てた社会科学的な研究は、あまりなされてこなかった。このため、本研究は東西ドイツ統一から30年が経過する2020年に向けて、その環境対策や地域再生への試みについて調査、分析を行った。また、甚大な環境破壊や産業崩壊が生じた地域の再建、環境に配慮した持続可能な地域づくりは社会的に重要課題となっており、本研究ではこれに関する事例の分析を行った。