Comparative Politics of Welfare Reforms toward Free Choice Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuji  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20333586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福祉国家 / 自由選択 / 排外主義 / 労働市場二分化 / 比較政治 / ワークフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a policy package that enables people "free choice" as opposed to workfare policies. This policy package guarantees people free choice of family and work styles, as well as opportunities for social participation outside the labor market. It includes personalization of pensions, flexibility of working hours and labor market regulations, social investment, minimum income, and support for social participation. The conditions for realizing these policies are not only the opening up of the "political opportunity structure" but also the building of political coalitions between insiders with libertarian values and outsiders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化と産業構造の変化を背景として、先進国では福祉国家改革が大きな政治課題となってきた。「社会的投資」としての福祉という見方が強調されるが、実態は福祉支出を増やさず就労を義務づけるワークフェア政策へと収斂しつつある。本研究では、こうした収斂傾向への対抗がどのような条件の下で可能か、それに代わる政策パッケージとは何かを検討した。就労・家族・ライフスタイルの自由な選択を保障する福祉政策は、社会的包摂を可能とするだけでなく、排外主義の抑止にも有効である。