Project/Area Number |
17K03534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hosei University (2018-2019) Kyoto University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安 周永 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (10612393)
林 成蔚 常葉大学, 法学部, 教授 (20322787)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リベラル政党 / 政権交代 / 社会運動 / 日韓台の比較 / 社会民主主義 / 政党政治 / 日韓台比較 / 日韓台の比較研究 / 社民主義政党 / 比較政治学 / 東アジアの政党政治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the success factors of the Democratic Party in Korea and the Democratic Progressive Party in Taiwan both of which are in power change, as compared to the Democratic Party of Japan in the middle of chaos. This study confirms that the reforms of the liberal political parties in South Korea and Taiwan started under the pressure of direct action and social movement. This research suggests that the reform of political parties needs not just an internal attempt of the organization, but the relations with the social forces that support it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
なぜリベラル政党が低迷しているのかという問題は、日本の民主主義においても重要な問いである。これまでリベラル政党の低迷については、政党内のリーダーシップの欠如や政党の凝集性が低いことなど、政党内部の問題が重視されてきたが、日本と台湾との比較によって、政党改革のためには社会運動及び労働運動と政党との関係という要因もまた重要であることが明らかになった。