Empirical Analysis of Majority Formation in Plural Political Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Machidori Satoshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40283709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多元的政治制度 / 政党組織 / 国際比較 / 多数派形成 / マルチレヴェル / 議会 / アメリカ政治 / 地方政治 / 比較 / 大統領制 / 政治学 / 政治制度 / 比較政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the degree of plurality in political systems, which is defined by the proportionality (disproportionality) of electoral systems and the degree of separation of powers, and particularly examines the characteristics of majority formation in pluralistic political systems, by international comparisons. In particular, it is a major achievement of this research project that I have deepened our consideration from the perspective of institutional analysis on the rise of populist forces (populist parties) and the influence of multilevel mixes, which are political phenomena that have been attracting attention in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、理論的分析と経験分析の2つについて出された。理論的分析においては、政治制度の多元性の程度が政党政治の態様や政策過程での多数派形成に影響を与えること、今後の政党政治の方向性を考える際にはその点を無視できないことなどを示すことができた。経験分析に関しては、現代日本におけるポピュリズム勢力の台頭が国政と地方政治で大きく異なることに注目し、それが政治制度の多元性の差異によってもたらされている可能性を示すことができた。