Political Economy of Economic Stagnation in Advanced Countries after Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Ryunoshin  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40346656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金融危機 / 経済停滞 / バブル / デフレ / 財政赤字 / 政府債務危機 / 中央銀行 / 財政金融政策 / 世界金融危機 / 金融政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed economic policies in advanced countries during the era of economic stagnation. First, I examined the recent achievements of political economy in the U.S. and Europe, especially on fiscal policy, monetary policy, and corporate governance reform. Second, I analyzed the political factors of fiscal deficit in Japan. Third, I analyzed electricity power policy in Japan from the perspective of government's crisis management. Forth, I analyzed bureaucratic knowledge and the relationship between politicians and bureaucrats in order to examine economic policy making process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代以降、日本は経済停滞に陥った。この日本の停滞については、これまで多くの研究がなされており、日本独自の問題点が指摘されてきた。しかしながら世界金融危機以降、多くの先進国が経済停滞に陥り、「日本化」とも呼ばれている。このような状況を受けて本研究では、先進国間の比較の観点を重視して、日本の経済停滞をもたらした政治的要因を明らかにしようとしており、この点に本研究の意義がある。