| Project/Area Number |
17K03539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢嶋 光 名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30738571)
久野 洋 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (10795181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 近代日本政治史 / 自由通商 / 大阪財界 / 犬養毅 / 芦田均 / 日本政治史 / 自由通商運動 / 栗本勇之助 / 外務省連盟派 / 近代日本 / 政治史 / 政治学 / 通商政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have clarified the role played by free-trade oriented trends by studying Osaka business world, Tsuyosi Inukai and Hitoshi Ashida. Moreover, the importance of the Kansai-Chugoku region as a free trade-oriented social and regional base became clear. One of the reasons why the High tariff did not progress was due to the political influence of these forces. However, the trajectory of political and economic actors with a free trade orientation was not uniform, especially during and after the war. Under the war system, the Osaka business world, which has a deep relationship with the continent, commits itself to the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Area. On the other hand, Ashida, who has a close relationship with free trade, would maintain the position of liberal and non-mainstream attitude during the war and lead to post-war activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、研究の進んでいない自由通商をめぐる近代日本政治史を実証的に明らかにしたところにある。特に自由通商を支持する経済界の動向や政党人の動きについて、一次資料を用いて明らかした。 本研究は近代日本に関する歴史的研究であるが、グローバル化が進行する一方で格差の問題に起因するナショナリズムの衝突が見られる中で、現代の通商秩序と政治の関係を考察する手がかりを得られるものと考える。