| Project/Area Number |
17K03541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hirotaka 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80366971)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 文雄 東北工業大学, 教職課程センター, 准教授 (40364400)
石川 敬史 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40374178)
清川 祥恵 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (50709871)
野谷 啓二 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80164698)
小野田 喜美雄 東北大学, 法学研究科, 特任フェロー (80754499)
森 達也 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師(任期付) (40588513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 保守主義 / アメリカ政治思想史 / イギリス政治思想史 / 環大西洋 / キリスト教 / ナショナリズム / シュトラウス学派 / 右派ポピュリズム / ナショナル・コンサーヴァティズム / 西海岸シュトラウス学派 / ポスト・リベラル / 知識人 / アメリカ研究 / 社会改革 / 政治学 / 思想史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on clarifying from the perspective of the history of ideas that conservative ideas in the United States were derived from the historical background of British political thoughts, and that they were developed through the critical interaction with radical ideas including Trotskyism and Marxism. The research found that while some conservatives, Willmoore Kendall and M. E. Bradford argued the theoretical continuity between the Declaration of Independence and British political tradition, others of which Harry V. Jaffa was a representative vehemently claimed the Declaration of Independence signaled a radical beginning for America. The research also found that conservative ideas in the United States have been influenced by both the concept of the managerial class which was elaborated by James Burnham and that of the new class that Milovan Geras introduced to the western intellectuals in the 1950s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、リベラリズムと比較して学術的関心の低いアメリカの保守主義思想の形成と展開を環大西洋的な視点から思想史的に考察することをつうじて、2016年の大統領選挙を契機として台頭してきた保守主義思想の諸潮流、具体的には西海岸シュトラウス学派、ナショナル・コンサーヴァティズム、ポスト・リベラリズムの思想的な端緒を明らかにした。当事者たちによって不可逆的であるとみなされているアメリカ保守主義の転換がもたらした新しいこれらの思想は、ヨーロッパにおける右派ポピュリズムの潮流とも関係が深いことが明らかになっており、本研究は欧米の政治社会の動向を把握するうえで思想史の観点から貢献をなすものであると言える。