Concurrent City Councilors with Members of Diet or Prefectural assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Moribe Seiichi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (50210183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords兼職市会議員 / 市会議員・衆議院議員 / 市会議員・府県会議員 / 政党政治 / 都市選出衆議院議員 / 市会・衆議院兼職議員 / 府県会・衆議員兼職議員 / 兼職議員 / 市会議員 / 衆議院議員 / 府議会議員 / 市制中三市特例 / 経済三部制 / 府県会議員 / 政治学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka, Yokohama, Nagoya, and Hiroshima, we will investigate the existence of concurrent members of city assembly and members of the House of Representatives, or prefectural council members, from 1902 to 1945. As for the concurrent positions with members of the House of Representatives, 8 people and 44% were the largest in Tokyo MHRs. In 1933, 29% of the members were also in the same position on average and 18 people, 39% in 1928 were the highest in the cities. As a result, average 28% were concurrent members throughout the period. About 30% of the representatives elected in the big cities were also members of the city council. In the early 1900s, the number of concurrent positions with prefectural assembly members was extremely high. After that, it declines to less than 10% in each city. In early 20th century, its average hits bottom at around 10%. We have clarified the volume of the existence of such concurrent positions in six major cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本の地方議会では、議員のなり手不足が深刻な問題となり、人口減少と相まって、地方議会の定数削減が頻繁に行われている。なり手不足解消に挙げられる方策には、議員の兼職がある。国政・府県・市町村の各レベルをまたいで議員が兼職し、政治家として専門性を高めるとともに、地方住民の要求をより上位の政治団体に伝え、理念利害を媒介することはできないかというのである。その際、議員の兼職を許していた、戦前の経験を振り返って検討することで、今日に通じる何らかの知見を得ることはできないだろうか。戦前期の兼職議員の存在と活動については、ほとんど全く明らかにされておらず、この研究上の欠落を埋めることを目指している。