The study of the personal support between local government in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018-2021)
Iwate Prefectural University (2017)
Principal Investigator
NIshide Junro  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (20433112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 奈保子  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (10633688)
河合 晃一  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
松井 望  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70404952)
大谷 基道  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80705939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords応援職員 / 地方自治体 / 東日本大震災 / 災害・復興 / 自治体間連携 / 人事管理 / 復旧・復興 / 水平的連携 / 自治体関連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report showed the actual situation of horizontal dispatch of "support staff," one of the human resource linkages among local governments that has made significant progress since the Great East Japan Earthquake, through data and specific examples. The study also provided some lessons learned regarding future challenges and prospects.
In particular, we examined the strategic nature of post-disaster support staff, both at the government and staff levels.In this way, we empirically advanced the conventional research accumulation on horizontal collaboration between government and local government research. In addition, we were able to provide practical implications regarding the nature of staff structures that support reconstruction and recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災に係る自治体間応援職員の全体像を定量的に死すことができたこと、また、派遣前・派遣中・派遣後の応援職員に係る、特に派遣元自治体の取り組み方や当時の姿勢を明らかにできたことは、今後の地方自治及び人事管理における学術的示唆、さらには今後の応援職員実務の在り方に今後の課題や教訓的示唆を提供できたと考える。