A Study on Republicanism in the Puritan Revolution: The Relationships of the Civil Government to the Church Settlement in the English Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Mugi  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30306378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共和主義 / イギリス革命 / ピューリタニズム / 立憲主義 / クロムウェル / ハリントン / アングリカニズム / 自由主義 / ミルトン / ピューリタン革命 / 護国卿 / 成文憲法 / 政治学 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has attempted to examine, in terms of History of Political Thought, the relationships of the theories on civil government (commonwealth) to the ecclesiologies in the Puritan Revolution of 17th-century England. It has been found out in this study that the Cromwellian Protectorate, which has often been interpreted as a military dictatorship, was the political regime that aimed to preserve the English republic by dint of its tolerant national church settlement, and that, furthermore, it was the political vision for a stable social order through the mutually complementary relationships between classical republicanism and Puritanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共和主義は、現代の公共性の理念の中核を形成した政治思想の潮流である。それは国家において具現される公共の利益への献身を公民に要請する思想であるため、それと宗教との対立を常に問題にされてきた。しかし、本研究が解き明かしたピューリタン革命期の共和政体と共和主義は、キリスト教諸教派の多元的な共存を可能にする国教会構想に依拠するものであった。こうして本研究は、世俗的な観点に傾斜した今日主流の共和主義研究に一石を投じることで、共和主義思想のさらなる発展の可能性を広げたと考えている。