Policy consultation and coordination mechanisms between special wards and the Tokyo Metropolitan Government and among special wards after FY2000 institutional reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Motoki  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50367140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 望  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70404952)
稲垣 浩  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30514640)
箕輪 允智  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80734243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチレベル・ガバナンス / 大都市制度 / 政府間関係論 / 都区制度 / 地方分権 / 政治学 / 地方自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2000, the revised Local Autonomy Law empowering special wards raised the consultation and coordination mechanisms between the Tokyo Metropolitan Government (TMG) and wards to a new level. To understand their impacts and explore better multi-level governance, we conducted qualitative research through interviews with a diverse range of actors, including officials from the Inter-Special Wards Council and the Special Ward Mayors Association; former senior officials from the TMG and the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications who were involved revising the Local Autonomy Law; and several former vice mayors of wards who engaged in policy coordination with the TMG and other wards. Utilizing the findings of this work, we analyzed the policy process for each policy area, including fiscal resource allocation, child welfare (delegation of authority on child guidance centers), and urban planning. We have published various papers and conference reports on these policy dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は1970代の配属職員制度廃止や2000年代の都区協議会の法定化などから現在に至るまで、都区制度における制度変化と改革がもつインパクトを長期的視野で分析することにより比較制度分析(Comparative-Historical Analysis)への貢献を行うものである。合わせて、東京に限定されていた都区制度が「大都市地域における特別区の設置に関する法律」(2012年成立)により東京以外でも設置可能となった現在、都区間調整というマルチレベル・ガバナンスの動態を明らかにする基礎的知見を構築し、今後の大都市制度の設計・運用への政策的含意を提示するものである。