The Origins of Conservatism in Japan, with a focus on Fukuchi Genichiro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kono Yuri  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50526465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保守主義 / 演劇的熟議 / 史論 / 演劇改良 / 自由民権運動 / 明六社 / 演劇(改良) / 啓蒙 / 熟議 / 討論 / 大西祝 / 尊号一件 / 実録小説 / 実録体小説 / 舌耕文学 / 政治小説 / 実なるもの / 続きもの / 福地源一郎(桜痴) / 歴史叙述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I will examine the thought of the famous Meiji-era journalist Fukuchi Genichiro, particularly from the perspective of conservatism. I would like to analyze this issue with emphasis on the following. First of all, I would like to focus on the history of the Meiji period, not on the concepts of E. Burke and others of Western origin. Returning to the target context, I reexamine the concept of "conservatism".
And secondly, not just as a lexical study, but as a "conservative" study of political parties, intellectual communities, and local organizations. I will also analyze the actual conditions and interactions of the networks that support the "conservative" ideology of the Meiji era.
Thirdly, the "conservative" ideology of the Meiji period as a historical subject will be turned into the normative political theory of the same period. Consider the possible implications of this as a deliberative democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本政治研究における「保守」概念は、戦後においては特定の政党支持の問題として、戦前においては漠然とした「支配層」「体制」寄りないし特定の思想家の継受の問題として片づけられてきた。本研究がなしうる最大の貢献は、「保守」概念を、政治的熟議を支えるエトスに関わるという意味で規範的な議論の場においても、また操作化可能性が求められる実証の場においても、通用するようなものとして研ぎ直すことである。