Resarch on promoting community participation through community policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kurimoto Yumi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (00449539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域自治 / 住民参加 / 協議会型地域組織 / コマネジメント / コガバナンス / 自治体改革 / 中間支援 / コプロダクション論 / 地域からの政策形成 / 社会参加 / 地方自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines improvement of citizen participation through community policy in Japan, with research into local governments, community organizations, and community support organizations. In this survey, citizen participation is consisting of three aspects:participation for making policy(co-governance), coordination with administrative organizations(co-management),and service production by local community(co-production). This research finds that community policy does not improve participation, especially in co-governance and co-management. Local governments are interested to co-production, rather than co-governance and co-management. And also, local governments can't afford to care about participation with strong influence from local government reform. In spite of that,research findings suggest the possibility of improving citizen participation.Local governments can expand policy area,people can join making administrative plans,and enhance support for community organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域自治組織には住民の参加を通じた地域課題の解決が求められ、地域自治推進政策が自治体間に広がっている。地域自治推進政策については、制度の導入段階や地域内での実践に注目が集まりがちであるが、本研究では、制度運用の実態を把握することに焦点を当てた。本研究は日本のコミュニティガバナンスの実態を調査から示し、それをもとに、地域自治組織の行政計画への参加拡大、地域自治組織の活動へのソフト面への支援拡大の重要性を指摘した。