Remunicipalization and modernization of local public services: Implementation of organizational reform and its social impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Yokohama City University (2018-2021)
Sapporo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
UNO Jiro  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (90438341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方公営企業 / 水道事業 / 再公営化 / 地方公営企業制度 / 水道事業経営 / 現代化 / 地方公共サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study uses the water utilities of the Tokyo Metropolitan Government and Osaka City as case studies to show that, even under the same institutional environment, the logic of operation differs depending on the organizational autonomy. More importantly, the study also revealed that under the Japanese Local Public Enterprise Act, organizations are never fully autonomous and are always subject to influences from the local community.
Second, the study identifies the characteristics of the German local public enterprise system and the processes and results of privatization and municipalization of water utilities in Germany. Privatization has been implemented in German water utilities since the 1990s. Privatization affects the distribution structure of the profits resulting from the business. The study reveals the process by which municipalization has been implemented due to dissatisfaction with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、1990年代以降の日本とドイツにおける地方公営企業の組織改革がどのようなものであるのかを明らかにした。ドイツでは、水道事業の民営化も行われていたが、それを再公営化する動きも見られていた。この研究では、それが経済的な面で行われた側面もあることを明らかにし、再公営化の理解を豊富化することに貢献した。
また、東京都と大阪市という限られた事例を対象にしたものであったが、二つの水道事業における経営の実践や改革の実施を詳細に追跡することにより、効率性の観点とは異なる公共性の観点から、日本の地方公営企業の実態を明らかにした。