Project/Area Number |
17K03555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Vosse Wilhelm 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70327732)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | security studies / cybersecurity / cyber diplomacy / EU / Japan / EU-Japan / NATO / Europe / サイバーセキュリティ / サイバー外交 / 日本 / 欧州連合 / NATO-Japan / cyberspace / UK / 安全保障政策 / 日本政治 / 国際関係学 / 外交政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This initial study provided a comprehensive overview of Japanese initiatives in international cybersecurity cooperation and the strengthening of cyber diplomacy. The main focus was Japan's cooperation with the European Union and many of its member states, and NATO. The findings demonstrate the successful development and implementation of cyber norms and rules such as "Data Free Flow with Trust" (DFFT) and the EU GDPR, the importance of cyber capacity building especially in ASEAN and African countries, technical and practical cooperation between government agencies, CERTs, development assistance organizations, facilitating the fight against cybercrime through law enforcement and technical training. The challenges of cyber attacks can also serve as the first policy coordination field for still-developing challenges like artificial intelligence (AI) or quantum computing. This research project has developed a better theoretical model on cyber deterrence and security partnerships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This study developed a better understanding and a theoretical model of how cyber attacks, cybercrime, and other emerging technologies have begun to undermine national and international security, classical deterrence, alliance dynamics, and international norms and rules.