Democracy in the "Post-Representative" Era: The Search for a New Constellation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Nozomu  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90459016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 圭  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90720798)
高橋 良輔  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民主主義 / 代表制 / 直接民主主義 / 正統性 / 熟議民主主義 / 闘技民主主義 / ポストデモクラシー / ポピュリズム / 戦う民主主義 / 二つの民主主義 / 社会運動 / グローバルステークホルダーデモクラシー / フェミニズム / 代表制民主主義 / アンタゴニズム / ステークホルダーデモクラシー / 民主化の逆行 / ラディカルデモクラシー / 左派ポピュリズム / アセンブリ / 権威主義 / 右派ポピュリズム / ガバナンス / 熟議システム / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crisis of national representative democracy in the 20th century, which has repelled the challenges of fascism and communism, was analyzed from multiple perspectives. In addition to political theory, we applied knowledge of international politics, political history, political thought, and comparative politics to examine the challenges facing representative democracy today.
In particular, we clarified the impact of strong hostility in domestic politics, like populism and direct-action social movements, and the current weakening of representative democracy due to globalized markets and other factors.
In light of this, we examined what alternative concepts are possible from the perspective of political theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、今日の民主主義が直面する課題を比較政治や国際政治という経験的なアプローチのみならず、政治思想や政治思想史の知見をふまえることで、歴史的/思想的な観点から把握し直すことが可能になった。成果として公刊された『民主主義に取って未来はあるのか?』においては、アプローチにおいて専門分化の進展する多様な民主主義論が共有する地平を示すという貢献を行った。
また民主主義の危機と代替構想に取り組むことで、自由民主主義諸国で代表制が形骸化すると共にポピュリズムが台頭し、国際政治の次元では権威主義国や宗教過激派勢力との対立が先鋭化する現状を打開する知的基盤の構築に貢献した。