New research on Meiroku-sya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hikaru  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90405481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本政治思想史 / 明治政治思想史 / 明六社 / 討論 / 西周 / 津田真道 / 阪谷素 / 福澤諭吉 / 明治思想 / 演説 / 日本思想史 / グリフィス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the feather of “明六社” society. I examined mainly the purpose of organizing this society. This research and study has shown that “明六社” is able to be appreciated as society for discussion but as speech. The speech is also important in order to be realized discussion. They considered the condition for realizing discussion. I traced it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代民主主義社会においては、討論を通じた合意形成の重要性自体は自明とされ、疑われることもない。しかし、現実に行われている討論は形骸化し、原案を通すための通過儀礼、ガス抜きのための儀式に堕している側面もある。そのようなものに成り下がった討論の実質化こそが民主主義の再生に重要であるという指摘があるが、前途は多難である。このような状況において、明六社同人達による討論を成立させるための条件についての考察を跡付けた本研究は、現代的な意義を有すると思われる。