| Project/Area Number |
17K03558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 大輔 立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 研究員 (40731435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 近代日本 / 機密費 / 内閣 / 外交 / 改革 / 陸軍 / 警察 / 公文書 / 政治 / 行政 / 日本史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study researched it about the formation and the reform of the secret fund system of modern Japan.About the institutional actual situation of secret fund said that inspection was difficult, I repeated knowledge using approach of the history and discovered some important historical materials group and institutional image period.It was in particular superior result to have found important information from modern official document group and the private document group of some politicians.Furthermore, I pushed forward a study and the rearranging about the confidential funds for diplomacy document left to the Diplomatic Archives of Japan, and the document of the investigation about the secret fund system by GHQ in the occupation period.In addition, about the ways of thinking for the operation of the modern secret fund system of Hara Takashi (President of prime minister, Home Secretary, The party leader of Rikken Seiyuukai) and the system, I announced it on the specialized magazine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の機密費制度に関しては、その重要性がしばしば指摘されながらも、非公開性が強い性格のために、史料実証的なアプローチが極めて困難であった。これに対して、筆者は類似する公的慣習の存在する戦前期の「機密費」に関する、公開・新出史料などを具に精査することで、一定の知見を得てきた。本研究課題においては、とくに制度の創設や改革などによる変遷を調査し、政治的・社会的な背景を探ることに重点を置いて研究を進めた。制度の創設や改革には、何らかの課題を克服しようとする動機や意図が含まれている。それらを紡ぎ出し、現代に残る制度的問題点を考察する知見を得ることは、大きな意義を持つであろう。