The Comparative Research on the Institutions and Practices of Recall in Japan and the Western Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mitsuhiko  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50341011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords解職請求 / 直接請求 / 直接民主制 / 解散請求 / 地方議会 / 首長 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the comparative research on institutions and practices of the petition for dismissal (recall) of political officials in Japan and Western countries. It compared firstly to countries' institutions, for example, the background of introduced the system of recall petition, required conditions and so on. Moreover, the feature of recall elections in some countries were made clear. And the impacts on policy process according to recall election were discussed by case studies and field surveys in some countries. So features and tasks of recalls in Japan were resulted in clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では1947年の地方自治法で地方自治体における解職請求が認められて以降、2018年までに、1500件を超える解職請求(議会の解散、議員の解職、首長の解職)が試みられており、うちリコール投票は約450件に上る。この件数は諸外国と比較しても決して少なくない。ところが、政治学・行政学の分野でリコールに関する学術研究は非常に少ない。さらに、諸外国におけるリコール制度と日本のリコール制度と比較した研究はほとんどない。そこで、本研究では、これまであまり取り組まれてこなかったリコールについてその政治的機能や政策への影響について日本と欧米諸国を比較しながら考察し、これまでの研究の空白を埋めた。