Whole Images of Secret Agreements between Japan and the United States: Analysis of Japan-US Political Structure
Project/Area Number |
17K03560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小笠原返還 / 核持ち込み / 事前協議 / 刑事裁判権 / 日米密約 / 行政協定第17条 / 日米地位協定 / 公務犯罪 / 米比軍事基地協定 / ドイツ補足協定 / 基地権 / 奄美返還 / 沖縄返還 / 刑事裁判権密約 / ジラード事件 / 伊江島事件 / 事前協議制度 / 非核三原則 / 佐藤栄作 / 三木武夫 / 政治学 / 日米 / 密約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results are summarized as follows. One is clarification of the nuclear introduction issue in the Ogasawara reversion.Although no agreement was reached between Japan and the United states in the Ogasawara reversion, Takeo Miki (the Minister of Foreign Affairs) promised to respond to the prior consultation at the time of nuclear introduction. The other is to clarify secret agreements on criminal jurisdiction. When a US soldier committed crimes in Japan, the Japanese side had committed a secret agreement not to exercise the jurisdiction except for materially important cases by the unilateral statement of Minoru Tsuda(Director of General Affairs Division, Ministry of Justice). This is a main reason that the U.S.military prosecution rate is only about 10%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2010年、外務省による密約調査で、安保改定時の核持ち込み等の問題の検証がおこなわれた。しかし、密約の存否が問われるのはこの四つの問題に限られない。本研究では、まず、1968年の小笠原返還時に、返還後の小笠原に核を持ち込む密約が存在するのではないかという問題に取り組んだ。これまでは、この密約の存在を肯定する説が多かった。しかし、密約は存在しなかったことを論証した。つぎに、刑事裁判権密約の存在の解明に力点を置いた。この密約を学術的に解明しただけでなく、日本政府が実質的に重要な事件を除き、米兵に対する裁判権を放棄していることの問題点を明らかにした。これにより、さらなる日米密約が解明された。