The Verification of the Local Council Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ken  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 助教 (30735296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 洋平  流通経済大学, 法学部, 助教 (10780281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方議会 / 自治体 / 二元代表制 / 地方政治 / 党派性 / 立法 / 議会改革 / 議会基本条例 / 民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified local council reform and revealed that the different reform results occur by using local government data. The goal of this study is to clarify the relationship between the organizational reform forms and outcomes.
Analysis results of this study revealed that the ‘steering committee’ and ‘reform promotion organization’ have an effect of reform more than forms that are ‘special committee’ and ‘investigation/examination committee’. These results stem from the ‘steering committee’ and ‘reform promotion organization’ always exist in local councils and these forms continue to produce reform outcomes. In addition, the case study also revealed that the reform by the ‘steering committee’ is likely to get results that transparency and strengthening of deliberative functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後、議会改革を進める際の参考として用いることができる。立法機能、討議機能、透明性、住民参加、定数・報酬といった改革を行う際に、どの分野を重点して進めたいかに応じて、改革の組織形態を選択することに役立つといえる。また、議会にとって有用となるだけでなく、有権者にとっても有用であり、どの政党に投票すれば、どのような改革が進められるかを知ることができる。革新系議席割合については、透明化及び立法機能の改革にプラスの影響を与えていることが明らかとなっている。
今後、地方議会はフルセットとして全ての機能を網羅する時代ではなくなり、主要な機能を選択して強化していくことが求められる。