Politics of Higher Education Marketisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
POKARIER Christopher  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (70386697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdownscaling / campus / marketisation / universities / policy / entrepreneurship / place / design / branding / virtual / online / COVID-19 / market / higher education / borders / disruption / campus design / public policy / 政治経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project started from a comparative study of variance in the ‘marketisation’ of national higher education systems. It noted first the variety in public/private funding and provision models, and then focused on the varied degree of operational and strategic freedom colleges and universities have. The need to downscale some higher education systems, such as in Japan, and, by contrast, the growth of some systems as international education exporters, and recent controversy, are explored. The campus as catalyst, branding, policy tool is also analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research may contribute to policy and strategy for higher education institutions as they face challenges from demographic change, digital transformation, and the vulnerability revealed by the recent pandemic.