Choosing 'Multicultural Symbiosis' policies in Japanese local governments: Focusing on Political Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Masami  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 准教授 (00632332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 俵 希實  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授 (60506921)
西村 洋一  聖学院大学, 心理福祉学部, 教授 (70406809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方自治体 / 多文化共生政策 / 政治的要因 / 首長の行動 / 排外主義 / 地方選挙 / 外国人住民に対する日本人住民の意識調査 / 地方自治体の多文化共生政策 / 排外意識 / 実験調査 / 対面のネットワーク / メディアのネットワーク / 地方自治体調査 / 市区町村 / 政治過程論 / 外国人に対する意識・態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors that influence the choice of ‘Multicultural Symbiosis' policy in Japanese local governments by focusing on the characteristics and behaviors of local chief executive and local legislators. In order to achieve this goal, we set up agendas such as 1) understanding the details of ‘Multicultural Symbiosis' policy, 2) understanding the characteristics and behavior of local chief executive and local legislators., and (3) understanding of voters' consciousness and attitudes toward foreigners. We conducted three surveys, interviews, and experimental survey.As a result, As a result, we found the following points: The positive actions of local chief executive influence the choice of Multicultural Symbiosis' policies of local governments, Consciousness of voters toward foreigners is under the influence of the times, and Few Japanese residents have contact with‘Multicultural Symbiosis' policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の少子高齢化に伴う人口減少への対応として外国人労働者の受け入れを拡大することを巡る議論は,社会的にも近年大きな注目を浴びている。そのような時勢の下,地方自治体における多文化共生政策の選択に影響する政治的な要因に着目した本研究は,社会的に大きな意義があったといえるだろう。また本研究の学術的な意義として,学際的な検討となっていることが挙げられる。主に社会学で研究されてきた外国人住民との共生を目指す多文化共生政策という今後重要になりうる議題について,新たに政治学や社会心理学の視点からデータを収集・分析を行ったことは,現象への理解に新たな知見をもたらしたという意味で大きな意義があったといえる。