| Project/Area Number |
17K03567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Hiroe 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70611094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠藤 明徳 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (80310952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 市民討議会 / 無作為抽出 / ミニ・パブリックス / 行政への影響 / 議員への影響 / 近隣自治体への影響 / インタビュー調査 / 議会への影響 / 行政による評価 / 議会による評価 / 隣接自治体への影響 / 熟議システム / 自治体 / 議会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The enormous participation of local government officials and city council members in the Shimin Togikai (Citizen Deliberation Meeting, CDM) assisted in the repetition of CDMs in a small-scale municipality. In addition, it was important to create organizations that act as a hub for planning and management of CDMs in each local government. Second, while local government officials are generally aware of citizen’s concerns, since they interact with citizens while performing their daily duties, it is not always sufficient. The CDM is another opportunity for city council members to hear public opinion directly from citizens. Thus, it is effective as a deliberative system. Third, a local government official responsible for CDMs in Toyoyama City assisted his counterpart to hold CDMs in another city. On the other hand, local government officials who have not yet conducted a CDM, evaluated it as a method of encouraging citizens to "participate" rather than "deliberate.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己組織化診断マップによる分析から、市民討議会の企画運営主体の自己組織化の重要性を示した。伊予市は議員・職員の市内在住者も無作為抽出対象とする非常に稀な事例であり、無作為抽出市民による熟議に議員や職員がその立場で参加する海外の事例と比較できた。伊予市の調査は議員・職員の立場を離れた一市民として公共的課題を対等で自由で平等に話し合う経験が広がる可能性を示した。近隣自治体への調査からは熟議の意義の理解や市民討議会の開催に豊山町とのつながりが役立った一方、未実施自治体では市民討議会の理解に課題があると示した。調査結果の一部は無作為抽出の市民による熟議の国際的なデータベースにも情報提供し、掲載された。