UK Referendum on EU Membership and Politicisation of English Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Rikihisa Masayuki  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナショナリズム / イングランド / EU離脱 / アングロスフィア / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on Brexit as a case study in order to analyse how British party politics has been transformed by the rising tide of English nationalism. The analysis of this research shows the following. Firstly, the rise of English nationalism is partly caused by the mobilisation of "the left behind" who on the one hand lost out to globalisation and on the other hand had grave doubts about asymmetrical framework of the devolution. Secondly, there are contrasting responses towards English nationalism by the two main parties and UKIP. Thirdly, Brexit is related to the rise of identity politics and Anglosphere as an external strategy of the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,EU離脱問題とイングランド・ナショナリズムの関係を分析することにより,多民族国家における民族的多数派のナショナリズムのダイナミズムに関する理解を深めたところにある。また,本研究の社会的意義は,EU離脱後のイングランド・ナショナリズムのあり方次第では,イギリスという国家の形態が変容・解体する可能性もある一方,EUに代わる新たな外交路線として英語圏諸国との統合をめざすアングロスフィアが現実化することも想定される,ということを指し示したところにある。