Otto Kirchheimer and the "catch-all party"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Masahiro  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (50453973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords包括政党 / キャッチ・オール・パーティ / オットー・キルヒハイマー / テクノクラシー / カール・シュミット / 官僚制 / OSS / 忖度 / 脱政治化 / 政治的中立 / マックス・ウェーバー / フランクフルト学派 / フランツ・ノイマン / ヘルベルト・マルクーゼ / 競争的権威主義 / オーストリア / 大連立 / ナチ / ヴィルヘルム・ヘニス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the political thought of Otto Kirchheimer, who is known for the concept of the "catch-all party". The results of the research are the following four points.
1) Kirchheimer worked for the Office of Strategic Services (OSS) in exile in the USA and wrote the "Secret Reports on Nazi Germany" with Neumann and Marcuse. I translated this report into Japanese and pondered their vision of post-war Germany. 2) From the perspective of Carl Schmitt's influence, I examined the development process of the “catch-all party” thesis. 3) Considering the relationship between catch-all party and technocracy, I wrote "Sontaku and Bureaucracy". 4) From this point of view, Weber's bureaucracy theory was re-examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オットー・キルヒハイマーがノイマンやマルクーゼとともに書いた『ナチ・ドイツ秘密レポート』を翻訳し、彼らの戦後構想を検討し、またカール・シュミットとの知的交流をたどることで、キルヒハイマーが「包括政党」(キャッチ・オール・パーティ)テーゼを形成する過程を明らかにした。「包括政党」はテクノクラシーと親和的で、野党の衰退につながる。この連関と問題を示したことが本研究の成果である。