The varieties of local education policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Kyoko  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60440997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地方創生 / 県費負担教職員制度 / 政府間関係 / 分権 / 標準化 / 多様化 / 政策アイディア / 高校統廃合 / 公民連携 / 分権化 / 規制緩和 / コミュニティ / リスケーリング / 政治化 / 政治学 / 教育政策 / 県費負担教員制度 / 公立高校移管問題 / 選好形成 / 地方政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public education is important to the human capital and well-being. It is also a political realm that ordinary people who want their children to carry out their upward socioeconomic mobilities are intensely interested in. Politicians therefore are likely to call for the education reform during the election campaign. We explained the varieties of local education policies in focusing on preferences of political actors and policy ideas.
In general, political scientists think that existing institutions make a policy change difficult. We clarified that the education system established in the occupied era, especially inter-governmental relationship, urges a policy change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果については,学内の紀要(オープンアクセス)で随時発信した。これにより,高校を核とした地方創生の取り組みを目指している学校から問い合わせがあり,意見交換の場を設けるなどした。学校関係者や教育委員会との意見交換は,学術成果を社会的に発信する一つの機会であったと考える。