Heritage of colonial rule and multicultural community buiding policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matumoto Kunihiko  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40241682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / 在日外国人 / 民族教育 / 学校 / 多文化共生 / 地方政治家 / 地方議会 / 植民地 / 外国人 / 教育 / 朝鮮人 / コリアン / 植民地支配 / 植民地朝鮮 / 日韓関係 / 在日コリアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how Japanese colonial rule affected the policies of Koreans in Japan on the mainland of Japan, focusing on assimilation policies during the war and policies for Korean schools in postwar Japan.
It was researched. First, in the former, it was clarified that the assimilation policy, "Kouminka movement (Movement to become an emperor's subject)" was promoted prior to the Shintaisei ("New Order") movement, which can be said the Japanese cultural reform movement.  In the latter case, by considering how to deal with Korean schools in Tokyo and Miyagi prefecture, it was revealed that local lawmakers had a sympathetic interest but lacked awareness as a human right.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本においては多文化共生が国是のようになっていますが、そのなかで一種の死角となっているのが旧植民地出身者の方々への対処です。その典型が朝鮮人学校を無償化問題、補助金問題の対象外にする動きです。生徒の教育を受ける権利よりも政治的な「国民感情への配慮」が優先される状況がどこから生じているのか。「共生」が人権意識がないままに進むことをよしとする感覚の起源を本研究は探ろうとしました。