The future of economic diplomacy: Overseas Infrastructure Investment of China and Japan and the role of non-state actors in the Arctic and beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tonami Aki  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (80793760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海外直接投資 / インフラ投資 / 外国投資 / 脅威認識 / 経済外交 / 北極 / 中国 / EU / 東南アジア / 北極域 / ミャンマー / 国際政治経済 / 非国家アクター / 日中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated: 1) the current reality and characteristics of overseas infrastructure investment projects as (strategic) economic diplomacy, 2) the role of non-state actors in economic diplomacy. I conducted a literature review of related disciplines such as International Relations, Global Political Economy and Diplomatic Studies. I conducted field research and conducted interviews to collect necessary data and documents in Myanmar, China (Shanghai), Hokkaido and Taiwan. I participated in various research meetings related to the Arctic and contributed to policy-development on the Arctic. During 2019-2020, I expanded my research to cover foreign investment in the EU tech sector and analyzed the EU’s newly formed investment screening program. The project has resulted in three peer-reviewed articles, three chapters to edited volumes, and 12 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外からの投資は、国の先進技術という資源の管理権が外国企業に渡ることで外国企業が受入国の政治的権力や名声に影響を及ぼすという、とりわけ象徴的な意味で脅威とみなされる。昨今、中国の台頭と経済ナショナリズムの影響もあって、先進国で続々と海外投資受入れ審査が強化され、自由貿易・投資が脅かされているが、本研究の成果がエビデンスに基づく政策・意思決定の一助となることを希望する。北海道のパラディプロマシーの研究をつうじても、経済外交政策には経済学的な観点に基づく根拠に加え、規範や認識など投資受入側の「他者」(本研究の場合投資元)に対する主観的な見地が影響を及ぼすことが示された。