| Project/Area Number |
17K03577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Takehito 群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20372352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際レジーム / ロシア / チェチェン / 欧州評議会 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 地域紛争 / 国際関係論 / 地域研究 / 人権 / レジーム論 / レジーム / 民族 / テロリズム / 紛争 / 人権レジーム / 民族紛争 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a regional study, this study analysed Russian-Chechen relations and examined the political situation, the situation of law enforcement agencies and the functioning of the judicial system in the Chechen Republic. Then, as an example of the judicialisation of international politics, which is the subject of this study, we examined the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights in relation to the Chechen conflict, and clarified the human rights situation in Russia and the response of the European Court of Human Rights regarding war victims. On the other hand, as a theoretical study of international relations, it examined international regime theory and considered the process of change, expansion and compounding of certain regimes over a relatively long period of time. As a case study, the process of regime compounding was examined from the establishment of the Council of Europe to the accession of Russia and Eastern European countries in the 1990s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際人権法の判例研究として、欧州人権裁判所の判決について、これまで詳細かつ重厚な研究が行われてきた。本研究は、チェチェン紛争を事例にロシアにおける連邦と共和国との関係、共和国の事情など地域研究と国際人権法研究をつなげた点に学術的な特徴がある。また、欧州評議会や欧州人権裁判所を事例に、国際レジームを検討し、問題領域やアクター、規範、ルールなど国際レジームの要素が変化し、複合化する過程を考察した点においても意義がある。